Services | Libya Post (2023)

Table of Contents
Insurance Services Mailing Service Advantages Of Promotional Mail: Types Of Promotional Mail: Conditions Of Use Promotional Mail : Documentary Period Of Service: Responsibility: Identification: Through the following central and post offices: Private Express Mail Transport Service Service mechanism: Marketing Stamp Services Ordinary Mail Service Registered Mail Service Private Post Office Box Service Sizes of Mail Boxes : Prices of Mail Boxes: Additional Services: Benefits and Features : Safety with your mailbox ,your mail is locked by a locker to keep it safety in one of the designated Post offices until you receive it ,If the size of your mail is too large to be placed inside the box ,and about your mail will be kept in the post offices location until you receive it. Privacy the Mail Box keeps your actual address so you do not need to give your accommodation receive your mail . Fixed Address Make yourself a permanent address Even if you decide to change your place of residence ,there is no need to change your Mailbox so it stays with you wherever you go . Fast Connection We deliver the mail to your personal box as long as we received it . continuously update You are notified automatically by a text message to your phone as soon as you receive a parcel postage orExpress Mail or Registered Mail . Services Charges Subscription fees for postal services are inexpensive compared to competitors. Statement of Post Offices Providing Post Office Boxes: Fax Service Mail Parcels Service Express Mail Service Local Mail Transfers Service Marketing Services FAQs Videos

Services | Libya Post (1)

Insurance Services

Insurance is divided into three sections: Compulsory insurance. Insurance of the Arab Orang Card. Travel insurance [Schengen] is currently offered at Tripoli Tower Post Office. _The number of the post offices in which the system are installed 38 post offices of tripoli postal services Area. _The number of the offices which is targeted to service […]

Read more

Insurance is divided into three sections:

  1. Compulsory insurance.
  2. Insurance of the Arab Orang Card.
  3. Travel insurance [Schengen] is currently offered at Tripoli Tower Post Office.

_The number of the post offices in which the system are installed 38 post offices of tripoli postal services Area.

_The number of the offices which is targeted to service 15 post offices of Gulf post services Area.

Show less

Services | Libya Post (2)

Mailing Service

It is basically about any advertisement or advertisement material for a product or service that is advertised in print (single sheet_small booklet_folded) or in electronic form (Compact Disc CD) or the small samples that is involve advertising for a product service or logo for produce or service provider distributed to a specific audience or a public without a cover or envelope that matches the nature of the content even it is easy to access their contents ,and in accordance with the general conditions for the acceptance of postal materials.

Read more

Advantages Of Promotional Mail:

  • A form of Direct marketing (Direct contact with customer or consumer).
  • Low cost compared to advertising in other means of advertising.
  • It has the ability to reach the public with high efficiency.
  • Attracts the attentions of the recipient ,especially messages with distinctive shapes.
  • It can be used regardless of commercial size.
  • Personal and specific goals.
  • Customer privacy is not compromised.
  • Measurable other than traditional advertising.

Types Of Promotional Mail:

  1. Sponsored mail :It is basically about thepromotional material within an envelope labeled or labeled without an envelope and treated as normal mail in terms of mail handling.
  2. UnSponsored Mail:It is basically about the distributing at the Promotional materials randomly without specifying names or addresses .
  • Inside the Post Offices by placing the promotional materials on the post window so it can allowed all the customers to obtain it .
  • Inside the Postal Boxes by putting the promotional materials inside the postal Boxes of customers so they can get it by themselves.
  • Distributing the promotional materials in their places of residence (with distributors).

Un Sponsored Mail ((Specifying Identity)):It is basically distributing the promotional materials without specifying or writing names or addresses ,but the identity of sender is determined (Schools ,Unions,………..etc) .

Direct mail:it is basically about providing a database for all the activities and the different sectors (commercial,Industrial,service …….etc) through the competent departments of the company so the customer can prepares the material and selects the customers to whom the promotion mail will be distributed (( Doctors_Engineers_Craftmen_…….etc)).

Sponsored Mail By Postal Seals:It is about designing a special seal carries a logo or a message from the client ,it is printed on the message and the packages which has been send inside and outside Libya.

Conditions Of Use Promotional Mail :

  1. The maximum advertising material in the final form of distribution is (15*20*30)sm the size of the postal box.
  2. The maximum to accept the promotional material is 500 materials.
  3. The declared project activity shall be in accordance with the conditions and regulation in force in Libya.
  4. The electoral materials,invitations to attend exhibitions and conferences shall be accepted as advertising material,provided that they include expressions about it.
  5. The promotional materials may include congratulations about an occasion or a compliments and the duration of the advertisement.
  6. In case of non _delivery means the postage is not sent to the sender.
  7. Delivery time from 1_3 days inside the city ,3_7 days out of the city.

Documentary Period Of Service:

a,b,1 1-Request for use the Service
2.2.a.b 2-Delivery receipt
3.3.a,b 3-form of consignment

Responsibility:

The responsibility of Libya post company shall be limited to the distribution of the advertising materials and shall not be held liable for the consequences of the declaration of material or moral effects to be advertiser or the consumer.

Identification:

The rate of use of this service shall be applied in accordance with the attached table a and b ,tacking into the account the following:

  1. The pricing and regulation are adjusted by[Chairman of the Board of Directors] basis of an offer from the [Director General of the Company] when it is occasion arises.
  2. Completion is done when it considerate of the service through cash payment or by a Bank check in the post office treasury,consideration of financial bill about (a.b.2).
  3. A discount of 5% is awarded directly if the customer gives more than one advertisement monthly , however the number of the advertisement material does not exceed 1500 advertisement at a time.

how to get the service :

Through the following central and post offices:

Office NamePostal service regionPhone number
General Post office Tripoli21333632
Central Post office213607464
Janzour Post Office214894190
Al Aziziya Post Office215203060
Industrial District

Post Office

214802860
Tajoura Post Office213604718
Koms Post Office532622770
Tarhuna Post Office537622224
Zawiya Post Office237628399
Sabratha Post Office233620014
Zwara Post Office252223699
Gharyan Post Office Jebel Nafusa242634033
Nalut Post Office247102299
Ghadames Post Office247862113
Misrata Post Office Gulf512614065
Ajdabiya Post Office645627177
Kufra Post Office647502530
Hun Post Office572606033
Al Bayyda Post Office Jebel Akdar694637005
Marj Post Office67623838
Tobruk Post Office627627474
Derna Post Office632623616
General of Benghazi Benghazi619094970
Salmani Post Office613384001
TaucheiraPost Office613363090
Sabha Post Office Sabha712625075
Ubari Post Office717623373
Brak Post Office715120775

Show less

Services | Libya Post (3)

Private Express Mail Transport Service

This service is basically about transporting the private express mail to the Banks,Commercial Companies,Institutions and any other places which is part of them ,the transporting is quickly ,high quality of work and special specifications (door to door) .
soon will be equipped with a special system allows the subscriber to process correspondence and follow the process and tracing.

Read more

Service mechanism:

  • Receiving mails from the website of the company or organisation by the representation of Libya Post Company and receiving it with official documents approved by Libya Post company to guarantee the customer’s right.
  • The process of processing the items takes place at the nearest sorting and exchange centre.
  • Send the items to their destination as soon as possible.

Service Features:

(Video) How Libya spiralled into chaos post-Gaddafi

  • The speed of transport ( sending & receiving ) takes less than 24 hours inside the main cities.
  • Mail is distributed in less than 48 hours in the local cities.
  • More than thousand items shall be processing and sending in one day all around Libya’s cities.
  • using the latest technologies to processing the ( sending & receiving ) trace the items , where the system is now working for the courier service by using Phone reader devices ,to enter the number of items and what happens to them .
  • Setting up an electronic system which works on the Libya Post Website of the Libya Post Company, allows the service Provider to trace the items and the latest procedures which have been taken to receive them at the other party.

Technical Presentation Provided:

From here

https://libyapost.ly/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/artistic-presentation.pdf

Our Customers:

_AL JUMHOURIA BANK:

  1. Is one of the leading banks in Libya .
  2. It has 146 branches spread all over Libya , where the Libya Post company transfers the bank’s mail between the main office in Tripoli to all the branches which locates in Libya.

Show less

Marketing Stamp Services

It is a postal service tool where you can pay a specific fee for the postal materials .
the postal code is considered as a Historical record holding the Meanings,Memories of Civilisation, Traditions, Arts ,Industrial and agricultural Renaissance or a Pictures of men of Literature and Thought,Fighters , Inventors ,Discoverers ,and for expressing of the state policy ,Economy,Growth ,and this service is available at all the Post Offices .

Read more

Show less

Services | Libya Post (5)

Ordinary Mail Service

A service dealing with the exchange of the regular correspondence, usually weighing not more than(2)kg, between the Individuals and the Institutions internally and externally.
Limits:total length, width and thickness of (900)mm,not longer than (600)mm with an excess of (2)mm.

Read more

Dimensions

  • Maxim dimensions: the total sum of length, width and thickness is 900 mm provided that the greatest dimension doesn’t exceed 600 mm with 2 mm tolerance.
  • Minimum dimensions: Dimensions of envelope face mustn’t be less than 90 x 140 mm with 2 mm tolerance.

Sending Methods

  • Put the letter in a paper envelop.
  • Write the name and address of addressee on the envelope.
  • Stick post stamp at right top of envelop.
  • Correspondence may be deposits with the post office or one of the correspondence collecting boxes in streets and public places.
  • Envelops with colored edges are assigned for air mail only.

Show less

Services | Libya Post (6)

Registered Mail Service

The recorded correspondence is broadcast,in the opposite getting a receipt of receivers a deposit registration number so you can follow your recorded correspondence from the source point until the access point and query about it.

Read more

Compensation:

The loss of the registered mail could be compensated in accordance with the provisions of the laws, regulations and postal agreements.

providing a special service in various stages to ensure the processing and distribution of mail (Internal and External) to legal entities and from it, according to the scope of delivery and collection ,with the possibility of follow-up and based on contracts concluded to benefit from the service.

Show less

(Video) Where does Libya post Gaddafi stand?

Services | Libya Post (7)

Private Post Office Box Service

It is a service that deal with distribution of incoming mails (regular mail,notices of registered materials and parcels) within post office boxes ,it allows the subscriber to receive his correspondences through a boxes ,these boxes are available in three sizes big ,medium and small.

Read more

Sizes of Mail Boxes :

Prices of Mail Boxes:

  • Small boxes: 10 LYD a year.
  • Medium boxes: 20 LYD a year.
  • Big boxes: 30 LYD a year.

Additional Services:

1_Changing the lock with the key 10LYD.

2_Taking out a new key 3LYD.

Benefits and Features :

  • Safety with your mailbox ,your mail is locked by a locker to keep it safety in one of the designated Post offices until you receive it ,If the size of your mail is too large to be placed inside the box ,and about your mail will be kept in the post offices location until you receive it.

  • Privacy the Mail Box keeps your actual address so you do not need to give your accommodation receive your mail .

  • Fixed Address Make yourself a permanent address Even if you decide to change your place of residence ,there is no need to change your Mailbox so it stays with you wherever you go .

  • Fast Connection We deliver the mail to your personal box as long as we received it .

  • continuously update You are notified automatically by a text message to your phone as soon as you receive a parcel postage orExpress Mail or Registered Mail .

  • Services Charges Subscription fees for postal services are inexpensive compared to competitors.

Statement of Post Offices Providing Post Office Boxes:

No.Post OfficePost Service Area
1General Post Office (Algeria Square)Tripoli
2Central Post Office (Zawia street)Tripoli
3Public Telephone Hall – Emhemad El-MegariefTripoli
4Swaihly Square Post OfficeTripoli
5Ain Zatrah Post OfficeTripoli
6Suk El-Jumaa Post OfficeTripoli
7Zat El-Imad Post OfficeTripoli
8Al-Fateh Tower Post OfficeTripoli
9Dhahra Post OfficeTripoli
10Al-Fateh University Post OfficeTripoli
11Naser Post Office (Partition B)Tripoli
12Sawani Road Post Office (Industrial District)Tripoli
13Alhadaba Alkhadraa Post OfficeTripoli
14Abu Slim Post OfficeTripoli
15Hay Alandalus Post OfficeTripoli
16Western Street Post OfficeTripoli
17Janzur Post OfficeTripoli
18Hay Elwehda Post Office (Ghut Eshaal)Tripoli
19Negila Post OfficeTripoli
20Sayad Post OfficeTripoli
21Aziziya Post OfficeTripoli
22Sawani Post OfficeTripoli
23Qasr Bin Ghasjr Post OfficeTripoli
24Suk Elkhamis Post OfficeTripoli
25Sebaia Post OfficeTripoli
26Aameriya Post OfficeTripoli
27Tripoli International Airport Post OfficeTripoli
28Tajuraa Post OfficeTripoli
29Qarah Polley Post OfficeTripoli
30Zawia Central Post OfficeTripoli
31Abu Eisa Post OfficeTripoli
32Gudaem Post OfficeTripoli
33Maamura Post OfficeTripoli
34Maya Post OfficeTripoli
35Naser Village Post OfficeTripoli
36Zahraa Post Office (Partition B)Tripoli
37Bir Elghanam Post OfficeTripoli
38Sabrata Post OfficeTripoli
39Suk Elalalqa Post OfficeTripoli
40saraman Post OfficeTripoli
41Ogeilat Post OfficeTripoli
42Zuwara Post OfficeTripoli
43Jamil Post OfficeTripoli
44Ras Igdir Post OfficeTripoli
45Khoms Central Post OfficeTripoli
46Lebda Post OfficeTripoli
47Suk Elkhamis Post OfficeTripoli
48Mesllata Post OfficeTripoli
49Amamra Post OfficeTripoli
50Tarhuna Post OfficeTripoli
51Gherian Central Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
52Qawasem Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
53Abu Zayyan Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
54Wadi Elhay Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
55Ghadames Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
56Darag Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
57Ruwais Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
58Gush Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
59Kbao Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
60Badr Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
61Mezda Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
62Nesma Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
63Eastern Qariat Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
64Gadu Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
65Yefren Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
66Rayayna Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
67Zentan Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
68Ruheibat Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
69Nalut Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
70Wazen Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
71Heraba Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Gharbi
72Sebha Center Post OfficeSebha
73Samnu Post OfficeSebha
74Merzeg Post OfficeSebha
75Traghen Post OfficeSebha
76Zuweila Post OfficeSebha
77Omm Elaraneb Post OfficeSebha
78Ghat Post OfficeSebha
79Barkat Post OfficeSebha
80Ubari Post OfficeSebha
81Ghraifa Post OfficeSebha
82Bent Baih Post OfficeSebha
83Abrik Post OfficeSebha
84Brak Post OfficeSebha
85Qarda Beach Post OfficeSirt Gulf
86Central Misrata Post OfficeSirt Gulf
87Zawiet Elmahgub Post OfficeSirt Gulf
88Dafiniya Post OfficeSirt Gulf
89Zarruk Post OfficeSirt Gulf
90Towerghaa Post OfficeSirt Gulf
91Zlaiten Post OfficeSirt Gulf
92Suk Eljumaa (Zlaiten) Post OfficeSirt Gulf
93Suk Elthulathaa Post OfficeSirt Gulf
94Bani Walid Post OfficeSirt Gulf
95Central Sirt Post OfficeSirt Gulf
96Hoan Post OfficeSirt Gulf
97Zella Post OfficeSirt Gulf
98Igdabia Post OfficeSirt Gulf
99Briga Post OfficeSirt Gulf
100Kufra Post OfficeSirt Gulf
101Galu Post OfficeSirt Gulf
102Ugla Post OfficeSirt Gulf
103Agkhara Post OfficeSirt Gulf
104Salmani Post OfficeBenghazi
105Central Benghazi Post OfficeBenghazi
106Abdul Monem Riyadh Post OfficeBenghazi
107Garyounis University Post OfficeBenghazi
108Hadaek Post OfficeBenghazi
109Baraka Post OfficeBenghazi
110Kaish Post OfficeBenghazi
111Oruba Post OfficeBenghazi
112Sluk Post OfficeBenghazi
113Qamnis Post OfficeBenghazi
114Khadraa Post OfficeBenghazi
115Magrun Post OfficeBenghazi
116Regma Post OfficeBenghazi
117Benina Essuk Post OfficeBenghazi
118Akuriya Post OfficeBenghazi
119Sidi Khalifa Post OfficeBenghazi
120Kwifiya Post OfficeBenghazi
121Abiar Post OfficeBenghazi
122Beidaa Sub Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
123Central Beidaa Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
124Central Marj Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
125Derna Sub Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
126Qubba Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
127Central Tobruk Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar
12828th March Post OfficeEl-Jebel El-Akhdar

Show less

Services | Libya Post (10)

Mail Parcels Service

It is one of the types of correspondence which does not exceed (2)kg and it’s containing Merchandise ,business samples and gifts they are exchanged locally and Internationally according to the following procedures.

Read more

Parcels Deposition:

01 The sender is brought to any office which is offering this service along (Mail Parcels Service) with the contents he wants to send as a postage.

02 It gives folder to send and approve customs (4 copies as required) , a hand written on the clipboard , customs declaration ,the name and the address of the sender and the receiver in details plus the language of the supplier country and choose one selection of the specified options in case of the package is not delivered to the sender .

  • Returning back to sender after ……days (the number of days is defined by sender)
  • Immediately return to the sender.
  • Treating parcel as a assigned.

1_The contents of the package shall be clarified in detail on the customs declaration. 2_Showing the contents of the package and customs declaration to the customs taxes so it can be stamped so the package can be allowed to deposit. 3_Place the contents of the package within a cover which is matches with the contents in the package. 4_Writhing the name and the address of the sender and the receiver on the package.

Items Which Is Not Allowed To Be Inside The Package:

Drugs and the articles that have a psychological effect,Flammable ,Explosive materials,things that are harmful to the literature or contrary to morality ,live animals,Items prohibited to be imported and traded in the supplier’s country Pose a risk for the workers or the other parcels,personal documents,Coins, Bank papers,Cash holdings,Bank Instruments,even some stuff are not allowed in the supplier country through the package can be found in the Export office.

Package Conditions:

Each Package must be sealed and closed in a manner consistent ,agreed with the weight ,shape,and nature of its contents with the manner of the transport and duration . The casing must protect the contents so it won’t be damaged due to pressure or trading ,and it suppose to be in a special way that makes it difficult to tamper with the contents without leaving traces of tampering with the contents.

(Video) After Gaddafi's death: Where does Libya stand today? | Revisited • FRANCE 24 English

Weight:

The maximum of each Package is (20)Kg.

Dimensions:

The parcel shouldn’t exceed (2)m for any dimension ,non (3)m for the total of the length and the larger perimeter taken in different direction of the length .

Queries:

Sender allows to ask about a parcel package or packages deposited at one time for only one recover by query from the next day of deposit until 6 months of completing the request which is release at the parcel package office.

Compensation:

The loss of the package shall be compensated in accordance with the regulations and postal agreements, Note that compensation is the right of the sender only.

Show less

Services | Libya Post (11)

Express Mail Service

This service is featuring about the General Post Service through processing it vastly from the broadcast until the delivery to the customer the Express Mail items which is accepted [Mails_Cards_Packets_Prints_Packages] in the post offices windows between 8:00am and 7:00Pm .

Read more

This services is characterised by regular mail services through processing it from the beginning of the day until the delivery to the customer and accept the materials of courier (Letter_Cards_Packages_Publication_Parcels) in the window of the Post Offices between 8am to 7pm.

Scope of services internationally

The name of the countries that are accepted in the internationalexpress mail:

#The Arabic & African Region#The rest of the countries all around the world
1Tunisia1Turkey
2Jordan2Britain
3Sudan3Italy
4Morocco4Spain
5Saudi Arabia5Portugal
6Qatar6Austria
7Lebanon7Belgium
8Egypt8Serbia
9Mauritania9France
10Syria10Canada
11Algeria11Holland
12Niger12Switzerland
13Burkina Faso13Germany
14Mali14Usa
15senegal
16Cote d’lvoire
17south Africa
  • Weights are accepted until (20Kg).
  • Shouldn’t exceed the dimension of the Post materiaL as : (1.50)m for any Dimension (3)m for the total length and the largest perimeter take in the direction of length .

The material must be placed in a sufficiently solid envelope to retain its contents with shockproof material , For the material that can be broken or damaged ,and for the responsibility of the sender ,and the cover shouldn’t be made from the solid material. Should follow the conditions of writing the address on the Package of the Express mail ,by writing the sender and the receiver address in a clear and understandable writing line , (not satisfied) with the postal box number and address only , it is necessary to have the phone number of the receiver to guarantee the delivery, and the sender number to guarantee the return in case of return in case of return the postal material.

Contraband:

  • Cash,Instruments,Precious Metal.
  • Articles violating public literature.
  • Drugs.
  • Flammable materials,fire works.
  • Materials that can damage the rest of the Correspondence.
  • Going back to the list of prohibitions of the supplier country.

Queries:

1_The private urgent post queries accepted during (120 days after broadcasting).

2_The data of the queries must be clearly and legibly addressed ,especially the addresses of the sender and the receiver.

Compensation:

The loss of the courier is compensated in accordance with whom the express mail agreements are signed.

Show less

Services | Libya Post (12)

Local Mail Transfers Service

It is a services which is allows the person to transfer a certain amount of money by using the(LOCAL CURRENCY ) to another person by two offices and they are the ISSUANCE and the SUPPLIER office in Libya by using one of the following transfers:

Read more

Local Mail Transfer Divided Into:

(Video) Life After Qaddafi — Libya: A Broken State

1_Transfer in Minute:

It is a transfer which is confront to cashable from the first minute of sending.

2_Normal transfer:

It is a transfer which is confront to cashable after 3 days of sending.

-Local Mail Transfer Service is taken as an electronic postal local service and it has a specification which is :
1. Provided on electronic services to guarantee a fast procedures .
2.The sender and the receiver are notified about their money transfer disbursement when it arrives .
3.The receiving of the money is cash and on time from the receiver.
4.The possibility of the beneficiary of the money transfer from any post office.

Offices Providing a Local Mail Transfer Service:

Postal Services Tripoli Region

Sequence Office
1 Central Post
2 General Mail
3 Industrial District
4 Tripoli University
5 AL_Hadbah AL_Khadra
6 Swehili Square
7 Central Of Zawiya
8 Sabratha
9 Sorman
10 Zuwara
11 AL Ujeilat
12 Khoms
13 Tarhuna
14 Msalata
15 Gasr Akhyar

Postal service Gulf Region

Sequence Office
1 Sirte Post Office
2 Misrata Post Office
3 Khufra Post Office
4 Ajdabiya Post Office
5 Zliten Post Office
6 Bani Walid Post Office
7 Jalu Post Office
8 Hoan Post Office

Postal Services Jabel Akhdar Region

Sequence Office
1 Central Al Bayyada Post Office
2 Secondary Al Bayyada Post Office
3 Secondary Derna Post Office
4 Central Tobruk Post Office
5 Central Marj Post Office
6 Al Qubah Post Office

Postal Services Bengahzi Region

Sequence Office
1 Salmani Post Office
2 Tibesti Post Office
3University Of Benghazi Faculty Of Medicine Post Office
4 Abdulmonem Riyadh Post Office
5 AL Barkat Post Office
6 Abyar Post Office
7 Suluq Post Office
8 Qaminis Post Office

Postal Services Jebel Nafusa Region

Sequence Office
1 Gharyan Post Office
2 Ghadames Post Office
3 Jadu Post Office
4 Yafran Post Office
5 Nalut Post Office
6 Mizda Post Office

Postal Service Sabha Region

Sequence Office
1 Central Post Of Sabha
2 Brak Al Shati Post Office
3 Murzuk Post Office
4 Ghat Post Office
5 Ubari Post Office

Financial Fees For Making Transfer Mail

From To Transfer in minuteNormal Transfer
1LYB 100LYD 4.ooo 3.000
101LYD 200LYD 7.000 6.000
201LYD 300LYD 10.000 9.000
301LYD 400LYD 13.000 12.000
401LYD 500LYD 16.000 15.000
501LYD 600LYD 18.ooo 17.000
601LYD 700LYD 20.000 19.000
701LYD 800LYD 23.000 21.000

Show less

Services | Libya Post (13)

Marketing Services

It is a marketing service for prepaid card of the telecommunication companies wholesale and retail.

Read more

Marketing For Prepaid Cards:

It is a service for marketing prepaid card for the different telecommunications companies wholesale and retail.

Ways To Sell The Prepaid Cards:

First:Retail

It is offered the same price which is on the card of all the Post Offices .

Second:Wholesale

a_The selling prices of the packing cards for all of the companies are wholesale.

1_Libyana’s Company For The Mobile Phone :

Small PacakageLarge PackageCategory of the Card
Price of packagePrice of Card Quantity of PackagePrice of PackagePrice of CardQuantity of Package
4.850 600 28.800.000LYD 4.800 6000 5
9.600 600 17.226.000LYD 9.570 1800 10
28.500 200 28.500.000LYD 28.500 1000 30

2_Almadar’s Company:

Minimum value for WholesaleMinimum Quantity for Wholesale Price of CardCategory of the Card
1.900.000LYD(Small Box) 400 4.750 5
1.900.000LYD(Small Box) 200 9.500 10

3_(LTT) Company:

For Non AgentsAgentsQuantity of PackageCategory of Card
Price of PackagePrice of CardPrice of PackagePrice of Card
2.826.000LYD 4.7102.820.000LYD 4.700 600 5
5.652.000LYD 9.4005.640.000LYD 9.400 600 10
3.768.000LYD 18.8403.760.000LYD18.800 600 20

4_Libya Phone’s Company:

Wholesale PriceQuantity of PackageMinimum Quantity for WholesaleCategory of Card
4.800(Small Box) 4001.920.000LYD 5
9.600(Small Box) 2001.920.000LYD 10

b_Wholesale Selling Offices.

Sequence Office NameRegion NamePhoneNumber
1 Algeria Square

(General)

0918880303
2 Central of

Zawiya

Tripoli0925027310
3 Zawiya Post

Office

0925051172
4 Khoms Post

Office

0913315869
5 Salmani Post

Office

Benghazi0925021842
6 Tibesti Post

Office

0925938092
7 sabha Post

Office

Sabha0925170954
8 Bayyda Post

Office

Jabel Akdar0925160660

0913718342

9 Gharyan Post

Office

Jabel Nafusa0919825319
10 Misrata Post

Office

Gulf0923918979

Show less

FAQs

Does Libya have a post office? ›

Over the years, all the postal service companies were unified into one, forming what is today the Libyan postal service. Since then, the country's postal system was formed throughout the country, ensuring that all citizens can communicate efficiently and reliably.

How do I send a letter to Egypt? ›

The easiest way to send letters from the USA to Egypt is with Global Forever Stamps for $1.40 each. You can also use regular, domestic forever stamps as long as they add up to $1.40. Extra postage is required over 1 ounce.

How long does a letter take from UK to Turkey? ›

How long does international postage to Turkey take? Posting parcels and letters to Turkey may take 1 to 5 days, depending on the service selected. If you are in a hurry, choose the Express Service, and your parcel or letter will be delivered between 24-72h.

How long does it take for an international letter to arrive? ›

6–10 Business Days

USPS provides reliable and affordable international delivery to about 180 countries through Priority Mail International.

Is Libya rich or poor? ›

The 'economy of Libya depends primarily on revenues from the petroleum sector, which represents over 95% of export earnings and 60% of GDP. These oil revenues and a small population have given Libya one of the highest nominal per capita GDP in Africa.

Which country has no post office? ›

The title poem, "The Country Without a Post Office", was originally published under the title "Kashmir without a Post Office" in the Graham House Review. Ali revised and expanded it for this edition. The poem was penned against the backdrop of an armed uprising in Kashmir that peaked in 1990.

What Cannot be sent to Egypt? ›

Prohibitions (130)

Coins; banknotes; currency notes; securities payable to bearer; travelers' checks; manufactured and unmanufactured platinum, gold, silver; precious stones; jewelry; and other valuable articles unless sent in insured parcel post. Medals resembling Egyptian or foreign currency.

How long does it take to send a letter to Egypt? ›

Posting parcels and letters to Egypt may take 1 to 5 days, depending on the service selected. If you are in a hurry, choose the Express Service, and your parcel or letter will be delivered between 24-72h.

How long does it take to mail letter to Egypt? ›

Shipping to Egypt from the USA takes between 5 to 25 business days (depending on the shipping method).

Can you post from UK to Turkey? ›

Sending parcels to Turkey is easy as can be with DHL Parcel UK– with a speedy 2-3 day worldwide air service, we can collect one or several parcels from your home or work address and deliver them safely and in good time while still providing the level of service you'd expect.

What can I not ship to Turkey? ›

Prohibited Items
  • Ammunition (except as expressly provided in the "UPS Tariff/Terms and Conditions of Service - United States" beginning on page 136)
  • Bank bills, notes or currency (other than coin)
  • Corpses, cremated or disinterred remains.
  • Fireworks.
  • Hazardous waste.
  • Ivory.

How much is postage for a letter to Turkey? ›

The easiest way to send letters from the USA to Turkey is with Global Forever Stamps for $1.40 each. You can also use regular, domestic forever stamps as long as they add up to $1.40. Extra postage is required over 1 ounce.

How can I make a letter arrive faster? ›

When to use Priority Mail Express: If you need your package to be delivered as fast as possible, regardless of price, use Priority Mail Express. If delivery can wait a day or two, First Class Mail and Priority Mail are much cheaper options.

Why does international mail take so long? ›

Shipping internationally can also take a long time not only because of the distance involved and the amount of times the packages changes hands, but because your package might get caught in the destination country's customs, where it's analyzed for whether the recipient owes taxes or duties for importing it.

How much does it cost to send a letter internationally? ›

For just 1 $1.40 First-Class Mail International Global Forever stamp, you can send a 1 oz letter or postcard to any other country in the world. Put stamps in the upper right corner of the envelope. (For postcards, put the stamp in the space provided near the delivery address.)

What is a richest country in Africa? ›

In terms of total GDP (PPP INT$), Egypt wins out as the richest country in Africa for 2021.

Is Libya safe to live? ›

Do not travel to Libya due to crime, terrorism, civil unrest, kidnapping, and armed conflict. Country Summary: Crime levels in Libya remain high, including the threat of kidnapping for ransom. Westerners and U.S. citizens have been targets of these crimes.

How much is Libya salary? ›

The Libya minimum wage is 450 Libyan dinars per month ($325). The government heavily subsidizes rent and utilities. Libya's minimum wage was last changed in 1-Mar-2011.

Where is the smallest post office in the world? ›

The smallest Post Office is located in Ochopee, FL (34141) and is 61.3 square feet. The building used to be a storage facility for irrigation pipes of an adjacent tomato farm. It was converted into a Post Office in 1953, after a fire that destroyed a previous Post Office and general store.

Which country has the largest post? ›

Indian postal network is the largest in the world. The Indian postal system handles parcels as well as personal written communications.

Which country has the best post service? ›

World's best postal services 2021

In 2021, Switzerland's Swiss Post demonstrated a perfect performance compared to other countries in terms of postal development. Switzerland is followed by other two German speaking countries in the global ranking of the best performing postal services, Germany and Austria.

What medication are you not allowed to take to Egypt? ›

Prohibited Items
  • Medical drugs that cannot be dispensed without a prescription such as Tramadol, Xanax, Librax and other medicines.
  • Real and toy arms, ammunition and explosives and any other substances containing explosive materials such as firearms and crackers.
  • All kinds of artifacts.
  • All kinds of narcotics.

What is forbidden in Egypt? ›

Even more importantly, taking photos of military or police personnel, buildings and vehicles is strictly forbidden in Egypt. Don't visit mosques during prayer time.

How much does it cost to send a package to Egypt? ›

Cost & delivery speeds for shipping to Egypt from the US
ServicePrice*
USPSFirst Class International$24.23
USPSPriority Mail International$60.94
USPSPriority Mail Express International$78.28
UPSWorldwide Expedited$40.06
2 more rows

What is the fastest way to send documents internationally? ›

1–3 Business Days. Global Express Guaranteed® (GXG®) service is the fastest USPS® international shipping option: Ships up to 70 lbs (some countries have lower weight limits) to about 180 countries (with next-day delivery to many places in Canada).

How long post UK to Egypt? ›

They can send a parcel from the UK to Egypt in as little as 3-6 days. Parcelforce also offers delivery to Egypt in 3-4 working days and you can choose to have the parcel collected or to Drop Off at the Post Office.

Does Egypt stamp your passport? ›

Visas for Egypt are affixed in passports on the pages specifically marked for them. Some countries require that visa stamps be placed on those pages that do not contain any other stamps.

Does Amazon deliver Egypt? ›

You can get almost anything on Amazon.com and ship it to Egypt through Borderlinx. You can buy from the USA on Amazon.com: dvds, books, the kindle, toys, headphones or clothing, jewelry and kitchenware. And with Borderlinx you can ship it to Egypt.

How do I send something to Egypt? ›

WHICH CARRIERS SHIP TO EGYPT?
  1. SMSA Express: 8-14 days.
  2. FedEx Intl Connect: 6-12 days.
  3. Budget Economy: 5-10 days.
  4. FedEx Economy: 2-5 days.
  5. FedEx Priority: 1-3 days.
  6. DHL Express: 1-4 days.
  7. UPS Expedited: 2-8 days.
  8. UPS Worldwide Saver: 1-4 days.

What is the cheapest way to send a parcel to Turkey from UK? ›

For a small parcel, DPD offers the cheapest delivery to Turkey using their Air Classic service. Taking just 3-6 days to send from the UK, a courier will come and collect the parcel from your home or work so there is no need to go and queue at the Post Office.

What is the cheapest way to send a package to Turkey? ›

Cheapest shipping to Turkey
  1. Asendia e-Paq Plus. 9-17 business days. from $24.
  2. Light Packet. 10-16 business days. from $30.
  3. EMS Parcel Post. 14-21 business days. from $37.
  4. Global Express Drop Off. 6-7 business days. from $55.
  5. Global Express Pickup. 6-7 business days. from $60.

How much money can I send to Turkey from UK? ›

You can send up to 50,000 GBP from the UK to Turkey.

Is Amazon allowed in Turkey? ›

Prime membership benefits for Turkish customers at www.amazon.com.tr at a glance: Free Delivery: Free and fast delivery on thousands of products from 20 categories, including Consumer Electronics, PC, Books, Fashion, Home & Kitchen, Tools and many more.

Can I send food to Turkey? ›

Food shipments require permission from the Ministry of Agriculture for both commercial and private importers. Require an invoice for the intercompany data with the value for customs purposes only. Turkish customs regulation requires formal entry for labels, no matter what value or quantity.

Can I take my phone to Turkey? ›

Importing Your Mobile Phone

Foreign visitor may enter Turkey with one personal mobile device and use it for up to 120 days via international roaming or with a Turkish SIM card without having to pay Customs duty, or to register it.

How much is an international stamp 2022? ›

Send 1 oz letters or postcards around the world with one Global Forever® stamp, which currently costs $1.40 and never expires, even if the postage price goes up.

What is the cheapest way to post letters? ›

If you're looking for the cheapest way to send post, then you should think about using a franking machine. A franking machine measures your postage costs more accurately than humans, as well as being time efficient.

Who pays stamp duty in Turkey? ›

The parties that signed the contract are responsible for the stamp duty (article 3).

Can a letter arrive in 1 day? ›

Priority Mail Express is the fastest mail service offered by the Postal Service. It provides guaranteed 1-Day or 2-Day expedited service by 3 p.m. for any mailable matter and includes $100 of insurance coverage. Priority Mail Express delivery is offered 365 days a year in many locations.

Can a letter arrive in 2 days? ›

How Long Does It Take a Letter to Arrive? According to the U.S. Postal Service, First-Class Mail service has delivery times ranging from one to three business days. While this time frame is generally accurate, many factors, such as inclement weather, can affect mail delivery from location to location.

Which post is very fast? ›

Definition of Speed Post

It is a leading postal service in the express industry, which ensures fast and timely delivery of parcels, letters, cards, documents, legal papers, etc., having weight up to 35 kg.

How do I know if my package is lost? ›

Find Missing Mail
  1. Check the Current Status. Before you begin your search, if your package or mail has tracking, check USPS Tracking® to see its current status. ...
  2. Complete a Help Request Form. ...
  3. Submit a Missing Mail Search Request.

Why is my package stuck in transit? ›

Generally, when USPS says a package is stuck in transit, it means your package has not been scanned at any distribution depot in the last 24 hours; therefore, nobody knows the current location of your shipment.

How do you know your package is stuck in customs? ›

Contact Your Shipping Carrier

Contacting the shipper is one of the quickest ways to know the status of your package. Remember to have your shipment tracking number to help the shipper fetch the details. In this way, you can understand whether your package is stuck in customs or not.

What is the cheapest way to send mail internationally? ›

First-Class Mail International is our most affordable option for sending postcards, letters, and flats (large envelopes) to about 180 countries.
  1. Send 1 oz. ...
  2. For large envelopes (flats) up to 15.994 oz., postage prices vary based on weight and destination, starting from $2.75.

How do I send a letter to another country? ›

International Letter Post articles can be booked in all the Departmental Post offices across the country. These services are available for 213 destinations across the globe and cover all major destinations.

Can I use any stamp for international mail? ›

If you're sending an international letter that weighs less than 1 oz., you can use either a Global Forever® stamp or a combination of regular Forever® stamps that are equal to or greater than $1.20 in value.

Can I send a package to Libya? ›

Customs documentation and fees will apply for parcel deliveries to Libya from a country in a different trade zone. You will need to fill out a proforma or commercial invoice as well, depending on the reason for shipping and the type of goods you are sending in your parcel to Libya.

Can I ship to Libya from USA? ›

Fast Shipping to Libya

Ship your packages via DHL Express or FedEx or USPS. Shipments will arrive to you within 1 to 3 business days depending on the carrier you choose.

Which countries have Post Office? ›

  • The United States Postal Service.
  • Japan Post.
  • Korea Post.
  • Australia Post.
  • Canada Post.
  • Deutsche Post (Germany)
7 Feb 2013

Is DHL available in Libya? ›

Do you offer fast delivery to Libya? DHL AIr Express can be booked online via our quote engine and shipping will be made in just 3-4 days and will be fully tracked.

Can I send luggage by post? ›

Yes, you can! You can ship your suitcase internationally all over the world using Send My Bag. You can choose from hundreds of destinations around the world, from the USA, to the UK, Australia, China, South Africa and many, many more.

Can I send perfumes by post? ›

Perfumes and aftershaves

(Including eau de parfum and eau de toilette) Packaging guidelines: Volume per item must not exceed 150ml. No more than four items in any one parcel. Must be sent in its original retail packaging, placed in strong outer packaging and cushioned to prevent breakage.

Can I send a perfume by DHL? ›

However, you are not allowed to send flammable, hazardous liquids by general air freight and DHL Express, such as aerosols, alcoholic beverages, nail polish, perfumes containing alcohol and poisons. Other hazardous substances that are prohibited include corrosive liquids and biological samples.

Does FedEx deliver to Libya? ›

FedEx | Express Delivery, Courier & Shipping Services | Libya.

How much does it cost to ship from US to Africa? ›

The cost of shipping to Africa varies with the weight of your package and how fast you want it to be delivered. The price will be anywhere from $300 to $800, including standard and priority services. Use the shipping calculator to find the cheapest delivery quotes.

Is Libya allies with the US? ›

Libya–United States relations are the bilateral relations between the State of Libya and the United States of America. Relations are today cordial and cooperative, with particularly strong security cooperation only after the 2012 attack on the US liaison office or mission in Benghazi.

Why is mail called post? ›

In the 19th century, the British typically used mail to refer to letters being sent abroad (i.e. on a ship) and post to refer to letters for domestic delivery. The word Post is derived from Old French poste, which ultimately stems from the past participle of the Latin verb ponere 'to lay down or place'.

Which is the best postal service? ›

World's best postal services 2021

In 2021, Switzerland's Swiss Post demonstrated a perfect performance compared to other countries in terms of postal development. Switzerland is followed by other two German speaking countries in the global ranking of the best performing postal services, Germany and Austria.

What is the largest postal service? ›

United States Postal Service

How much does it cost to DHL a package? ›

How Much Does It Cost to Ship Using DHL?
WeightPrice fromDelivery time
1 lbs$21.401-3 business days
2 lbs$35.981-3 business days
3 lbs$39.341-3 business days
4 lbs$43.081-3 business days
68 more rows

How long does DHL take to deliver? ›

Your DHL shipment can take anywhere from 2 to 8 business days for domestic shipments within the US. Your DHL shipment can take anywhere from 3 to 14 business days for international shipments. Easily reschedule or change delivery times via the My DHL app.

Can DHL deliver phones? ›

Dangerous goods including dangerous goods in limited and reduced quantities* Mobile phones, tablets, laptops and other electronic equipment containing lithium batteries. All types of tobacco including snus.

Videos

1. Libya: 10 Years After the Revolution I ARTE Documentary
(ARTE.tv Documentary)
2. Recovery of surgical services post COVID-19
(The Royal College of Surgeons of England)
3. Is Covid Really An Excuse For Disrupted Business & Services Post-Pandemic? | Good Morning Britain
(Good Morning Britain)
4. Inside Story - Libya after Gaddafi
(Al Jazeera English)
5. Hospitals Focus on Providing Abortion Services Post-Dobbs
(NowThis News)
6. REST Web Services 19 - Implementing POST Method
(Java Brains)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Carmelo Roob

Last Updated: 02/22/2023

Views: 5768

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (65 voted)

Reviews: 88% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Carmelo Roob

Birthday: 1995-01-09

Address: Apt. 915 481 Sipes Cliff, New Gonzalobury, CO 80176

Phone: +6773780339780

Job: Sales Executive

Hobby: Gaming, Jogging, Rugby, Video gaming, Handball, Ice skating, Web surfing

Introduction: My name is Carmelo Roob, I am a modern, handsome, delightful, comfortable, attractive, vast, good person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.